February 27, 2024

Recognizing remarkable advocates for students

Prince William County SEPTA to realize PWCS educators, team, students, applications at once-a-year awards

PWC SEPTA logo on plaque

The Prince William County Distinctive Education and learning Mum or dad Trainer Affiliation (SEPTA) will hold its third yearly recognition awards ceremony nearly at 6:30 p.m. on Sunday, May well 1. The function will understand the exceptional teachers, administrators, gurus, faculty staff, learners, and group users who have absent previously mentioned and past to guidance pupils with disabilities in our community.

To be a part of the celebration and help figure out these persons, make sure you register in advance  to be provided the hyperlink for the ceremony.

 

 

 

Congratulations to the pursuing PWCS nominees:

Outstanding Administrator

Ken Burton, Springwoods Elementary School

Amy Cole, Independence Nontraditional University

Mark Mahalchick, Antietam Elementary School

Matthew Meyer, Cedar Point Elementary Faculty  

David Parrish, Charles J. Colgan Sr. Significant College

Richard J. Terrillion, Cluster 4 Coordinator (Chris Yung, Ellis, Mullen, Sinclair, Sudley, and West Gate Elementary Universities, Unity Braxton Center School, and Unity Reed Significant College)

 

Superb Instructional Assistant/Paraprofessional

Sadia Ajaz, Antietam Elementary University

Dana Bragg, Antietam Elementary College

Tymesha Ford, Bel Air Elementary University

Provvidenza Cortese, Woodbridge Higher University

Kelly Gandee, Bel Air Elementary University

Jen McDonald, Springwoods Elementary School

Susan Medici, Antietam Elementary College

 

Outstanding Basic Schooling Teacher – Elementary (Involves Pre-K)

Kelly Brinson, Buckland Mills Elementary University

Lori J. Dorrel, Antietam Elementary School

Toni Anne Harris, Buckland Mills Elementary School

Tessa Swiger, Buckland Mills Elementary Faculty

Emily Turkovich, Antietam Elementary University

Shannon Zachariasen, Springwoods Elementary College

 

Outstanding Standard Education and learning Trainer – Secondary

Emily Bradberry, Gainesville Substantial Faculty

 

Superb Exclusive Instruction Teacher – Elementary (Includes Pre-K)

Theresa Brito, Washington-Reid Preschool Centre

Elizabeth Brownlow, Cedar Stage Elementary College

Yukiko Dove, Leesylvania Elementary School

Lauren Fenner, Swans Creek Elementary School

Stephanie Gatewood, Rockledge Elementary University

Carly Killmeyer, Marumsco Hills Elementary College

Melissa Mardeusz, Springwoods Elementary School

Rebecca Pfister, PWC Digital Discovering Academy – Elementary

Emily Turkovich, Antietam Elementary University

Linda Ware, Washington-Reid Preschool Heart

 

Fantastic Special Education and learning Instructor – Secondary

Stacie Bonat, Charles J. Colgan Sr. High Faculty

Joseph Campagna, C.D. Hylton Superior College

Ann Johnson, Woodbridge Superior School

Lyndsay McKay, Gainesville Higher College

Amy Elliott-Villegas, Lake Ridge Center University

Donnalea Wilkerson, Independence Nontraditional School

 

Excellent Inclusive System

Fin Close friends, Charles J. Colgan Sr. Significant School

 

Remarkable Scholar who supports inclusion

Ella Van Echo, Charles J. Colgan Sr. Higher College

 

Fantastic Connected Providers Provider (counselors, occupational therapists, bodily therapists, speech pathologists, adaptive actual physical education)

Mackenzie Poirier, Antietam Elementary Faculty, Speech Pathologist

Erin Saar, Antietam Elementary College, Counselor

 

Superb Support Workers

Renee K. Graham, Antietam Elementary Faculty, Library Media Assistant

 

Remarkable Co-Curricular Workers (specials/encores, electives, English for speakers of other languages, assistive know-how experts, after college plans)

Darianella Baret, Marumsco Hills Elementary University

Nancy Blake, Antietam Elementary School

Les Cline, Leesylvania Elementary School

Andrea Morgan, Cedar Point Elementary University

Niki Niles, PWCS Specific Training Division Actions Professional

 

Outstanding Bus Driver

John Mendez, PWCS Transportation Office